Media

Youth Football: Argus Festival Cup 2017

The Argus Festival Cup will take place on the 3rd & 4th of January 2017 for Under 7's and Under 9's.

The tournaments are on a a round robin lightning basis with the emphasis on having fun whilst playing football. All participants will be presented with a gift for taking part. 

Below are the fixtures including kick off times and locations for both tournaments:


Under 7’s Festival Cup - 3rd January 2017

Group 1

Lions MH Yacht Preserve

College White Rovers

Manchester 62 Red

Lynx FC

Glacis Athletic

Gibraltar United Casais

Glacis FC

 

Group 2

Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black

Lincoln Red Imps Childline Red

College Green Rovers

Gibraltar United Popay

Lions DGM

Manchester 62

Europa GHC

St Joseph’s

20 minutes per match. 5 Minutes between games. Fixtures and kick off timings by pitch order.

 

Pitch 2 (Side 2)

09:00      09:20      College Green Rovers v Gibraltar United Popay

09:25      09:45      Manchester 62 v Lions DGM

09:50      10:10      Europa GHC v St Joseph’s

10:15      10:35      Lincoln Red Imps Childline Red v Gibraltar United Popay

10:40      11:00      College Green Rovers v Lincoln Red Imps Childline red

11:05      11:25      Gibraltar United Popay v Manchester 62

11:30      11:50      Europa GHC v Gibraltar United Popay

11:55      12:15      Lions DGM v College Green Rovers

12:20      12:40      Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black v Gibraltar United Popay

12:45      13:05      College Green Rovers v Manchester 62

13:10      13:30      St Joseph’s v College Green Rovers

13:35      13:55      Europa GHC v Manchester 62

14:00      14:20      Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black v Lincoln Red Imps Childline red

14:25      14:45      Lions DGM v Lincoln Red Imps Childline red

 

Pitch 2 (Side 1)

09:00      09:20      St Joseph’s v Lincoln Red Imps Childline red

09:25      09:45      Europa GHC v Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black

09:50      10:10      Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black v College Green Rovers

10:15      10:35      Manchester 62 v St Joseph’s

10:40      11:00      Lions DGM v Europa GHC

11:05      11:25      Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black v Lions DGM

11:30      11:50      Manchester 62 v Lincoln Red Imps Childline red

11:55      12:15      St Joseph’s v Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black

12:20      12:40      Lions DGM v St Joseph’s

12:45      13:05      Lincoln Red Imps Childline red v Europa GHC

13:10      13:30      Gibraltar United Popay v Lions DGM

13:35      13:55      St Joseph’s v Gibraltar United Popay

14:00      14:20      College Green Rovers v Europa GHC

14:25      14:45      Manchester 62 v Lincoln Red Imps Childline Black

 

Pitch 3

09:00      09:20      Manchester 62 Red v Lions MH Yacht Preserve

09:25      09:45      Lynx  v Glacis FC

09:50      10:10      Lions MH Yacht Preserve v College White Rovers

10:15      10:35      College White Rovers v Glacis Athletic

10:40      11:00      Glacis FC v Gibraltar United Casais

11:05      11:25      College White Rovers v Manchester 62 Red

11:30      11:50      Lynx  v Lions MH Yacht Preserve

11:55      12:15      Glacis Athletic v Glacis FC

12:20      12:40      Lynx  v College White Rovers

12:45      13:05      Manchester 62 Red v Lynx   

13:10      13:30      Glacis Athletic v Lions MH Yacht Preserve

 

Pitch 4

09:00      09:20      College White Rovers v Gibraltar United Casais

09:25      09:45      Glacis Athletic v Manchester 62 Red

09:50      10:10      Gibraltar United Casais v Lynx 

10:15      10:35      Glacis FC v Manchester 62 Red

10:40      11:00      Lynx  v Glacis Athletic

11:05      11:25      Lions MH Yacht Preserve v Gibraltar United Casais

11:30      11:50      College White Rovers v Glacis FC

11:55      12:15      Manchester 62 Red v Gibraltar United Casais

12:20      12:40      Gibraltar United Casais v Glacis Athletic

12:45      13:05      Glacis FC v Lions MH Yacht Preserve


Under 9’s Festival Cup - 4th January 2017

Group 1

Lincoln Red Imps Childline

Manchester 62 Red

Lynx Paint Shop

Gibraltar United Casais White

Gibraltar United Casais Red

Lynx Capurro

 

Group 2

St Joseph’s

Manchester 62

Lincoln Red Imps

Gibraltar United Popay Red

Europa GHC

Gibraltar United Popay White

 

20 minutes per match. 5 Minutes between Fixtures. Pitch Number 2

 

Group 1

09:00      09:25      Lincoln Red Imps Childline v Manchester 62 Red

09:30      09:55      Lynx Paint Shop v Gibraltar United Casais White

10:00      10:25      Gibraltar United Casais Red v Lynx Capurro

10:30      10:55      Manchester 62 Red v Lynx Paint Shop

11:00      11:25      Gibraltar United Casais White v Gibraltar United Casais Red

11:30      11:55      Lynx Capurro v Lincoln Red Imps Childline

12:00      12:25      Lynx Paint Shop v Gibraltar United Casais Red

12:30      12:55      Lincoln Red Imps Childline v Gibraltar United Casais White

13:00      13:25      Lynx Capurro v Manchester 62 Red

13:30      13:55      Lincoln Red Imps Childline v Gibraltar United Casais Red

14:00      14:25      Lynx Paint Shop v Lynx Capurro

14:30      14:55      Manchester 62 Red v Gibraltar United Casais White

15:00      15:25      Lynx Paint Shop v Lincoln Red Imps Childline

15:30      15:55      Gibraltar United Casais White v Lynx Capurro

16:00      16:25      Gibraltar United Casais Red v Manchester 62 Red

 

Group 2

09:00      09:25      St Joseph’s v Manchester 62

09:30      09:55      Lincoln Red Imps v Lincoln Red Imps

10:00      10:25      Europa GHC v Gibraltar United Popay White

10:30      10:55      Manchester 62 v Lincoln Red Imps

11:00      11:25      Lincoln Red Imps v Europa GHC

11:30      11:55      Gibraltar United Popay White v St Joseph’s

12:00      12:25      Lincoln Red Imps v Europa GHC

12:30      12:55      St Joseph’s v Lincoln Red Imps

13:00      13:25      Gibraltar United Popay White v Manchester 62

13:30      13:55      St Joseph’s v Europa GHC

14:00      14:25      Lincoln Red Imps v Gibraltar United Popay White

14:30      14:55      Manchester 62 v Lincoln Red Imps

15:00      15:25      Lincoln Red Imps v St Joseph’s

15:30      15:55      Lincoln Red Imps v Gibraltar United Popay White

16:00      16:25      Europa GHC v Manchester 62

Gibraltar's U21s drawn in Group 7 of UEFA's U21 2021 European Qualifiers

Gibraltar's U21's to face Portugal & The Netherlands in Group 7.

Read More

UEFA 2019/20 U17 & U19 European Qualifiers Draws

Gibraltar's U17s & U19s learn their 2019 Qualifying opponents.

Read More

Intermediate Cup 2018/19 - Quarter & Semi Final Draws

The Draws for the Intermediate Cup 2018/19 Quarter & Semi finals took place today

Read More

Lincoln Ladies win the Juan Chipol Cup

The annual Juan Chipol Tournament was played on Friday 30th November with Europa, Lions and Lincoln all entering a team. It…

Read More

Forfeit of matches

The GFA is extremely disappointed to note that two Clubs have forfeited their matches as a result of their failure to have the minimum number of HGP's available

Read More